Sunday, May 29, 2011

Commercial Break: Summer Solstice Bazaar


Hey guys, we're taking a brief commercial break from the usual outfit posts to invite you to the SUMMER SOLSTICE BAZAAR! (well, if you live in the Philippines at least, but HEY if you can fly from wherever you are across the globe to attend this event-- though that is clearly extremely unlikely-- then why not!? HAHA)

The event will be held at the Megatent along Meralco Avenue from June 3-5 and will have over 150 of the best fashion and food in the metro. Some of the brands that you can expect to see include the following:
- H by Glicaros (they make amazing bodycon dresses!)
-Yhansy (Adorable & affordable accessories. They've got turbans, jewelry, barrettes and a lot more.)
-Trunk Show (very stylish and feminine clothes and shoes)
-Top Picks (great for trendy basics. They've got bodycon skirts, high waisted shorts/skorts and sheer blouses in many colors and variations)
-Barbie by Shubizz (saw their collection at SM Dept. Store recently, and I must say, the shoes are very characteristically Barbie. Think: hot pink, velveteen textures and ruffles.)
... And, well, obviously a LOT more!

And what's a big bazaar without the ever-present potential booty? There's gonna be over P100,000 worth of freebies that you could win! Dang. If you want more details (like a map and a list of the other brands that are gonna be present) visit their Facebook event page.

School's about to begin. We need wardrobe updates. We're totally hitting this bazaar, and we know you will too. See you there! :)

Friday, May 27, 2011

Bloggers United Bazaar


Dress: H&M (altered to be shorter) | Vest: Xhilaration for Target | Shoes: Androgyny | Bag: Aranaz

Today, I attended the Bloggers United Bazaar, where popular local fashion bloggers sold their pre-loved (and brand new) clothes and accessories. The event was held with the objective of helping local bloggers get to know and interact with each other more. I personally find it a great idea, since the local blogosphere just seems to be getting bigger and bigger! And, well, quite obviously the photo above shows you what I wore. I went for a monochromatic Urban-Jungle-inspired outfit with different shades and variants of brown (and veeeery minute hints of blue.)


Textures galore! 


I love abusing mom's old jewelry. Don't you just love the intricacy on that shell necklace?


The ruched detailing on my dress's sleeves really fascinates me.


Me and my short, sparse eyelashes. :(


I attended the event with Roxci. She's become quite a household name in this blog. Haha!






Beautiful shoes at Kookie Buhain's booth. I'd have totally copped those Jessica Simpson platforms if only I were a size 6.


 


Here are some of the bloggers who participated in the bazaar! Clockwise from top left: Rosanna Aranaz, Patricia Prieto, Karl Leuterio with Lissa Kahayon, Tricia Gosingtian with Dominique Tiu and Paul Jatayna.


I love Chictopia too!


After we left the bazaar, Roxci and I hit Pagliacci at The Podium for some Gelato.


We both ordered Hazelnut after sampling a whole bunch of their other flavors-- and it was delicious; It reminded us of Nutella and Ferrero Rocher. One cone with two scoops cost us only Php100. Rather worth it, if I may say so myself!


This is one of my purchases from the bazaar. These nude platform booties were from Shoe Etiquette. Not only do they look good, they're a total breeze to walk in, too! I also read on their site that the fabric is vegan-friendly. I'm not vegan, but that still merits from plus points, does it not? Oh, and one more thing.. The store's owner totally let me have the pair reserved during the bazaar until I got my money, made up my mind and bought them. What a sweetie! Plus plus plus points! Haha. :D


 I now have 5 pairs of shoes with nude/brown color schemes. And then 99% of the rest of my heels are black. ...COLOR? WHAT IS THIS “COLOR” YOU SPEAK OF? I’VE NEVER HEARD OF IT.

Sarcasm aside, the night is young and I must set off! I wish I could have met more people earlier, though. Hopefully there'll be a next time, because I enjoyed myself a lot, and so did Roxci! Here's to the fabulous Filipino blogosphere.

Thursday, May 26, 2011

Worries Washed Away


Tank top: Bayo | Denim vest: Thrifted | Pants: from Bangkok + DIY rips | Shoes: Androgyny


Today, I ran some promotions errands for Blue Repertory with the help of Ina. After that, we headed out to a nearby mall (Eastwood!) to (belatedly) celebrate a good friend's birthday.


Ring: H&M | Bracelets: ....Anywhere and everywhere.


New favorite wedges! Whenever I look at these shoes, the words "desert warrior" automatically pop up in my head. HAHA! I feel like a female video game heroine could don these babies while battling thieves in sand dunes.


Top + Shorts: Thrifted | Belt: Borrowed from dad | Shoes: Greenhills tiangge

It's Ina's turn to type!


Erm. Pins are from.. Everywhere? Some are from Clipper, others from Artwork, etc.


Bracelets: Rustan's


Those rips in my stockings weren't intentional, you know. They gave birth to themselves.


... And it's Maronne again! This was taken on the way to Eastwood. I know I'm not the only one who watches rain drops race with each other down car windows during a rainy drive. I also love it when they slowly "collect" each other and merge into one another as they fall.


I like unicorns. I seem to suck at impersonating them though.


We met with good old friends, like Alex, who cosplays with me and is a Magic 89.9 Junior Jock. It was her birthday! (We have the same birthday, actually. Cool beans. - Ina) That's why we all met up.


There's also Jam, who's a Magic 89.9 Junior Jock like Alex. She always talks like she's in a concert and has a very pretty singing voice.


This is Mae. She looks like a little girl, but is actually one of the oldest in my circle of friends. She is bent on making the most out of her education. I envy her academic focus!


Important life lessons from a set of bracelets.


I laughed for a good minute when I saw this. The concept is just so... Thought-provoking, for lack of a better word. I mean, seriously? A Commie-themed restaurant? ... Seriously? This I would very much like to see.


We ate at Cyma, a greek restaurant. Naturally, we ordered one of their most famous dishes. Grilled cheese with bread.


Not only is it really delicious, but the way they serve it is quite a spectacle-- A waiter sets the cheese on fire right in front of you while the rest of the staff yell "OPA!"


That is what it looks like. Oops-- someone already took a bit of the cheese! Hungry kids, we are.


Garlic & Pita bread with a dip made out of cheese, spinach, artichoke, mushrooms, and tomatoes.


Angel hair pasta with tomato sauce, salmon chunks and goat cheese on top.


We snacked on chocolate too! Kinder Schoko-Bons... I'm a sucker for any kind of Kinder chocolate.


Bloated with good food and good vibes. To wrap up all of the good things, I bid you a good..Bye!

Tuesday, May 24, 2011

Mischief Managed


I solemnly swear that I am up to no good. 

Last Friday, we did our very first collaboration for an online store: Revolution 9! The store is currently selling awesome Harry Potter-themed merchandise and is owned by a good friend of ours, Tintin (and we were ecstatic to have been given the chance to shoot for Rev9 'cause we're huge Potterheads ourselves!) 

The photoshoot was held behind the Matteo Ricci building in the Ateneo de Manila University.


While waiting for Tintin at Sec walk. She was late! Tsk tsk tsk. We were not pleased. Haha kidding it was all good. Really humid, though. We were sweating bullets even before we got to shoot.


Those are broken necklace parts turned into bracelets.



Shoes from Call It Spring (proudly obtained via winning Tin Iglesias's Call It Spring giveaway!)

After a great deal of peoplewatching, reading, sweating, test shots and more sweating, Tintin finally arrived and we snuck behind the Matteo Ricci building to commence the photoshoot!


Hat: from Singapore | Shirt: Revolution Nine | Leggings: Forever 21





Destination: Ateneo de Manila University under the plight of the raging hot sun. Souvenirs: SWEAT AND GRIME BY THE BUCKET.



A crucifix necklace and crotch shot coupled with the pin's message.. Er, no. No visual-metaphorical-paradoxical-innuendo here. Hum-dee-dum. No, really. We do no good for the greater glory, just like our hero, Mr. Potter. ;)



IMMA SAY IT AGAIN. MAINIT. Napakainit.



And this is us after the shoot! Exhausted but happy nonetheless, heehee. :D


Here's a Behind The Scenes video, too. We tried taking some "high fashion" jumpshots but the soft soil kept eating up my heels and it was difficult. The shots either turned out awkward or didn't show the shirt, which defeated the main purpose of the whole shoot. So as you may have noticed, none of the jumpshots were published anywhere. Hahaha! We'll get it right next time.




If you're a total Potterhead like we are, I suggest you check out Revolution 9's wicked merchandise. They have shirts, button pins, deathly hallows & snitch necklaces and they're totally not wallet-killers. You'll save a whole bunch of your galleons, sickles and knuts. So what are you waiting for? Grab your virtual broomsticks and check out their Facebook page or their Tumblr page for more information. ;)